Solved

how to setup event email notification in windows 2008?

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to setup event email notification in windows 2008, is it possible? i know it's not possible in windows 2003...
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wct296
ID: 34948887
Check out this
http://serverfault.com/questions/47953/windows-event-log-email-notification

If you dont have scripting ability - check out the option at the bottom of the page "Servers Alive" free for 10 events
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34948910
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34948911
Built into the OS , I dont think so BUT you can use the task schedular for individual events.

Open the Task Scheduler MMC, start the Create a Basic Task Wizard, give it a name and select on the event trigger. Set the Log , Source and Event ID to to what you want monitored , click next and select "Send and e-mail" click next and specify your e-mail settings etc.

There are some good free monitoring tools available. OpManger (Free for 10 devices)
SpiceWorks is another good one.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34948916
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34952080
Thank you will give them a try. and do you know with the one built in in windows has the ability to use other smtp server to send out email? for example, for people they don't have exchange

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34953655
In my opinion as long as its a mail server with the ability to send mail you can use it. It does not have to be exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34953674
simply put , any smtp server will do the trick, if it requires authentication then you will obviously need that to. but no it does not have to be exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34958358
sorry i meant mail server. But if i don't have mail server or the mail server went down, there is no way I can get notification...... is there any free utility can do this?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eugene20022002 earned 300 total points
ID: 34959528
I havent done this inside of windows but I know it has a built in smtp server that you can use. Add/Remove programs or install features section.
You may also wanna try the tools listed below and see if it works for you.
http://www.beyondlogic.org/solutions/cmdlinemail/cmdlinemail.htm

http://www.pendriveapps.com/free-smtp-server-portable-smtp-server/
0