Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where i can find visual studio 2008 additional tools (addons) ?

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to remove unused spaces and commenting code in visual studio, which add ons i have to use ??

give me some suggestions .....
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 34949016
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 34949059
Hi,

You can explore VS2008 power commands from the following:
http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/PowerCommands 

I hope this helps.

Thanks.
Asim
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 34949069
StyleCop - http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/sourceanalysis
is the right tool for your problem.

Asim
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 34949171
Hi,

List of Power Tools Check it out

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/bb980963

Check New one
http://addonstudio.codeplex.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34968879
Thanks to all of u .....
0