Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook mails

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have received an anonymous mail from a diff domain. i need to trace the origin of this email , how can i find out the ip address and computer name for this
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JanStoops earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948948
You need to look at the headers of the message, how are you reading your email (online, outlook, etc)? However at best you'll get a public ip, it ain't publishing directly an address, computername or something like that.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Little_K
Little_K earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948976
Hi Kurajesh,

If you are using outlook you can right-click the email in the inbox and select message options. There you will recieve additional information. The headers don't contain any personal information. The trace with show you the IP and the computer name that sent the email

Read more: http://www.whatismyip.com/faq/how-to-trace-an-email.asp#ixzz1EfFkfckG

http://www.whatismyip.com/faq/how-to-trace-an-email.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34995053
hi thanks for tips provided. i checked the options in message and it givens some info regarding the origin of email but as stated the computer name is not there.
0