Solved

Why this mail is bounced?

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is using MS Exchange 2010. A user comes to me and told me that an external user tried to send her email but always got rejected, with the error message as follows:

One of our clients sent this delivery failure notice to us.

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 5.7.1 Recipient not authorized, your IP has been found on a block list (state 17).

Does this sender or recipient problem? How can I get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JanStoops
ID: 34948979
The sender has an ip that has been blacklisted it seems. Is the sender a gmail address or another domain using gmail services?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ujitnos earned 500 total points
ID: 34949107
Hi, found this via google, hope it throws some light

http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/gmail/thread?tid=352d4ea22069c660&hl=en
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34949262
Put your clients domain in mxtoolbox.com and see if it comes up as blacklisted, then click on the blacklist and follow the instructions to get removed (or forward them the instructions as they are the ones that are blacklisted)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 34952439
The client's mailserver ip is not blacklisted...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34953396
Hmmm, check your Receive Connectors and ensure their server Ip is not blocked on the receive connectors
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 34961492
good
0