Solved

“Send as” rights everyone how can we find for all users in an OU.

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

“Send as” rights everyone how can we find for all users in an OU.

I want to know all users who has the send as check box selected for everyone.

Can anyone help with a script

Exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JanStoops
ID: 34949001
Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit “OrganizationalUnitParameters¿ | Get-ADPermission | where { ($_.ExtendedRights -like “*Send-As*”) -and ($_.IsInherited -eq $false) -and -not ($_.User -like “NT AUTHORITY\SELF”) } | ft -wrap
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 34949002
Thanks. How can i do for just one OU
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JanStoops
ID: 34949028
If you would like to have the results from OU name TEST in domain TESTDOMAIN.local use the following

Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "OU=TEST,DC=TESTDOMAIN,DC=TESTDOMAIN,DC=local" | Get-ADPermission | where { ($_.ExtendedRights -like “*Send-As*”) -and ($_.IsInherited -eq $false) -and -not ($_.User -like “NT AUTHORITY\SELF”) } | ft -wrap
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 34949121
I get as this

lth.local/Offi LTH\GohP    False False     Send-As
ces/Users/Named Users/Goh P

can i get them to file and also i checked this user everyone does not have send as checked but get this user name
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 34962112
Any help?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
efusion earned 500 total points
ID: 35002404
How about this to get the permissions for "Everyone":

Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "OU=TEST,DC=TESTDOMAIN,DC=TESTDOMAIN,DC=local" | Get-ADPermission | where { ($_.ExtendedRights -like “*Send-As*”) -and ($_.IsInherited -eq $false) -and ($_.User -like “Everyone”) } | ft -wrap
0