Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net table adapter parameter query

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

In ASP.net 4 I have a table adapter with a parameter query. How do I pass a NULL value
into a parameter query?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949038
SqlDbValue.Null?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34949039
Use System.DBNull.Value
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949040
dim Parameter as SqlParameter
for each Parameter in comm.Parameters
      if Parameter.Value is null then
            Parameter.Value = DBNull.Value
      end if
next
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34949082
Thanks very much
0