Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to change spell checking to use American English rather than UK

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running word 2003, for some reason my spell checker is using UK rather than american english. Where do i go to change it back?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 400 total points
ID: 34949053
Open a document and look down the bottom on the frame of Word (sorry I am not sure what this part is called)  You will see there English(UK) or something like this.  If your mouse is over it, it will show you the language.

Double click on this which will bring up a little window with "Language"  click on the english you want and choose default at the bottom.

Please also note there is a detect language setting which you may or may not want to turn off.  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 400 total points
ID: 34949055
Select all the text on the document (Ctrl+A), point to Language on the Tools menu, and then click Set Language. Under Mark selected text as, click the language format that you want to apply.

Or change the dictionary to the appropriate language. To do this, press the F7 key, and then click the dictionary that you want to use in the Dictionary language list in the Spelling and Grammar dialog box.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BITCooler
BITCooler earned 400 total points
ID: 34949058
Read this article "How to check spelling and grammar in another language in Word 2003"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821416

Then you may be able to determine how to set back to U.S. english.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 34949187
i went to word 2003, tool follow by language and set language, English is already selected.  so why is it still using UK?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 34949219
Basically what is happening is because of Words templates.

Here is how it works and here is the source of my information source of my information.

  1. Choose Language from the Tools menu, then choose Set Language from the submenu. Word displays the Language dialog box.
   2. In the list of languages, select the one you want to use by default.
   3. Click on the Default button. You are asked to confirm you action.
   4. Close the Language dialog box.

The only thing that the Default button does is to change the language settings in whatever template you have attached to your current document. Thus, any new documents based on that template will default to the language you select. Any documents based on a different template will not, unless you change them, as well. In addition, any existing documents will not have their language changed. In order to affect an existing document, you need to do the following:

   1. Select the entire document (press Ctrl+A).
   2. Choose Language from the Tools menu, then choose Set Language from the submenu. Word displays the Language dialog box.
   3. In the list of languages, select the one you want to use by default.
   4. Click on the OK button.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 400 total points
ID: 34950757
To do this,

 open a new Microsoft Word document, cut and paste some text into it from somewhere, and then click on Tools/Language/Set Language and select English (US). Next, whilst English (US) is highlighted, and the option Detect language automatically is selected, click on the Default button.

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 34956431
Word uses the language of the current to automatically set spellcheck!

If the Normal.dot (which is the default model when creating a new document) is NOT set to US English, the default language in the model is used for spellchecking. You can change this by modifying Normal.dot.
0