[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

domain/website redirection

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Hopefully this will be an easy one.

I own 2 domains,  www.example.net and www.example.net.au.

The primary is .net, which has the website etc (hosted by a 3rd party)

The .net.au is configured to direct mail and other things to our server etc and is working fine.

What I want is to have anyone who visits www.example.net.au to be directed to www.example.net.

Is this achievable through DNS records alone? If so what should I have them setup as? Currently there is a CNAME .net.au -> .net and an A record pointing .net.au to the same webserver address that .net is pointed to.

But it's not working...

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:samfpt
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949211
Your third party host needs to configure their side to utilize the other domain if you want them both to work interchangeably.

However, most registrars/DNS hosts have a "URL redirect" setting for HTTP requests.  You should be able to set that up.  That would cause any requests for ABC.com to go to XYZ.com (visible in the address bar of the browser)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 34949318
You can find some URL Redirect guiding here: http://www.seocompany.ca/seo/url-redirect.html

Using DNS for redirection is not well suited for what you are trying to achieve.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nemagee
ID: 34955715
It might be just as simple, since yes -- DNS redirection isn't really the best -- to set up a simple site in Apache or IIS to redirect your traffic.

Your Apache site could either have an .htaccess file with a rewrite rule, or you could just put the following line in your VirtualHost config for the site (the one that should redirect to your "main" site):

ServerName www.example.net.au
Redirect 303 / http://www.example.net/

(or if this is a permanent/always change, make that a 301)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samfpt
ID: 35063689
It turned out my DNS was fine, the website hosting provider has just not set it up at their end. (after saying they had)
0