Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mount a window folder on Red Hat

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My window users can login to my Linux Red Hat server and able to connect to the share folder on Window server through GUI.

Is it possible to actually mount a Window share folder such that user could simply click the mapped folder on the desktop and access the shared folder directly ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberstalker earned 500 total points
ID: 34949122
Yes. Use smbmount.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dushyant Sharma
Dushyant Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 34949125
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 500 total points
ID: 34949126
You can mount a windows folder in Linux through mount command.

Please use below given command to mount the same.

# mount -t cifs //<IP or Host name of win server>/<share> -o username=<username>,password=<password> /<mount_point>   [Press Enter]

Please use the windows user name and password of the user who have permission on that perticular share.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34949162
smbmount doesn't work and it says smbmount: command not found, although the samba client package has been installed.

mount works but it says only root has the right to use the mount command.

I'm using Red hat Enterprise 5. Any further advise ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
ID: 34949255
Hi!

Add the keyword "user" in your fstab. Example:

//192.168.1.1/Shared /mnt/shared cifs auto,user,username=xxxxx,workgroup=xxxxx,password= xxxxx,uid=500,gid=500,file_mode=0777,dir_mode=0777 ,rw 0 0

Open in new window


Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 34949836
You need the cifs-utils package installed

You either download the rpm or easier is

yum install cifs-utils

Then the above commands will work for you
0