?
Solved

Jquery easing function / hover effect issue

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I cannot figure out why the hover on the "m" is working on my old site, but not on the new site I am currently building.  Please take a look and let me know what you think.

www.k-mac.ca  (This one is working)

www.k-mac.ca/Test  (this one is not)

I don't know what I'm missing...any help would be great, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:leena42
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34949164
you need to change the releated javascript and Css path if required
for example like this

<SCRIPT
src="../KMAC - Kathleen MacAinsh Graphic and Web Designer in London, Ontario, Canada_files/RollOverEffect.js"
type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
0
 

Author Comment

by:leena42
ID: 34949196
I don't think so.... The new page is being re-done using a grid, and I'm simpliying the CSS.  So that's why its not showing up very nicely.  However the script and css that are linked are showing correctly.

ex:

<link href="Styles/960.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" /> is showing the grid css

<script type="text/javascript" src="Scripts/RollOverEffect.js"></script> same path

If you view in firebug it shows that both script files are being loaded

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chad Haney
ID: 34953823
I don't see any true errors, but loading a local version of jquery.  Also why are you loading both jquery 1.4.2 and 1.4.4?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Haney earned 1500 total points
ID: 34953836
Sorry I missed typing "try".   Try loading a local version of jQuery.  Jquery is getting loaded, but it doesn't seem to be right.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leena42
ID: 34953990
Thanks, it turned out one of the link tags wasn't closed.  So it messed it all up.  There no reason for there to be two jquery scripts, thanks for catching that.  I dated it to 1.5.  On my local computer.
0