Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MOSS 2007 Application Pool Recycling

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, can anyone help with an issue of a web application pool recycling out of control? Recently I started a new job as a Sharepoint administrator for a MOSS 2007 farm. The first week I noticed the application pool for the main site recycled every few minutes, with the following event in the System log:

Event Type: Information
Event Source: W3SVC
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1077
Date:  **
Time:  **
User:  N/A
Computer: **
Description:
A worker process with process id of '3848' serving application pool '**' has requested a recycle because it reached its virtual memory limit.

At first I assumed it was a memory usage issue. In the application pool properties, Memory Recycling, Maximum Virtual Memory was set to 750 MB, and Maximum Used Memory was set to 187 MB. Looking at Task Manager, it looked like the w3wp.exe process was hitting the Maximum Used Memory threshold and recycling. Virtual memory was nowhere near the limit. So I set Maximum Used Memory to 512 MB. Now, the 1077 events are still happening every few minutes (and the process appears to be using more memory, recycling itself at around 250 MB). Now I'm not 100% sure the 1077's are related to memory usage.

Is it necessary to cycle IIS services after changing Maximum Used Memory setting?

Any other ideas on how to troubleshoot Sharepoint-IIS application pool recycles?

Many thanks in advance,

CW
0
Comment
Question by:chriswight
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 800 total points
ID: 34950698
I wouldn't recommend setting the max limit to anything less than 1 GB.  If this is a problem for you, upgrade your memory on the server.  

If the app pool continues to hit the max limit after bumping it up, you may have a memory leak.

You shouldn't need to reset IIS after changing the limit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webmaister
ID: 34951591
Correct.  Also look at any 3rd party web parts installed on the web app.  This is unusal behavior that you are reporting.  I would assume a bad web part before assuming a misconfiguration with IIS.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pramodsk40
pramodsk40 earned 800 total points
ID: 34952591
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswight
ID: 34958092
Hello, many thanks for the replies. Sorry for the late response, but I'm in Japan.

I read the MSDN and Technet articles and applied the Microsoft recommended settings to the application pool properties for recycling. So far there are no 1077 events!

We have a larger issue in which the application pool in question will crash maybe once per week with the system log error 1002 on w3wp.exe. The application pool is "automatically disabled due to a series of failures in the process", according to the event.

I'm assuming and hoping that the weekly application pool crashes will be fixed by the settings we made today.

Many thanks!

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chriswight
ID: 34958096
Thanks.
0