Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If /path/file1.txt has 0 data replace with /path/genericfile.txt using shell script or perl on a linux box

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running a matlab script at it will not create ANY graphics unless ALL of the files contain data. As a result, I need to replace files that occasionally lack to with dummy data so the remaining output graphics can be generated so I need to do this.

If /path/file1.txt has 0 data replace with /path/genericfile.txt using shell script or perl on a linux box
0
Comment
Question by:libertyforall2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949231
Hi

There are several ways to do that.

The simplest way is to cat the file, and then count the amount of lines.
If it has less than 1 line, then replace it with the contents of the other file.


LINES=`cat /path/file1.txt | wc -l`
if [ "$LINES" -lt 1 ]
   then
   cat /path/genericfile.txt > /path/file1.txt
   fi

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949339
Yes, there are several ways.

[ -s /path/file1.txt ] && cp -p /path/file1.txt /path/genericfile.txt

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34949349
Sorry of course it's the other way!

[ -s /path/file1.txt ] && cp -p /path/genericfile.txt /path/file1.txt

wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:libertyforall2
ID: 34975194
Works.
0