Solved

how to play or convert .cpi extensions.

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a sony vixia HD video camera. It shoots in the cpi format, which I cannot play once uploaded to my computer.  I have a windows 7 laptop, can someone recommend a free converter or free software that might play these files? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DonJem
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 34949485
Hi

There are many converters available but I will recommend using free studio  
http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/ 

it is totally free and converts almost all audio/video formats
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pankusareen earned 500 total points
ID: 34950000
Actually .cpi  is not a audio or video files. The Orignal video file format is .MTS
and it is in the STREAM folder
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 34950008
And for playing .MTS file use Media Player Classic
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/media_player_classic.htm
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 34950046
I agree with using Media player classic to play the file but I would suggest downloading the full codec pack instead wich includes media player classic and all the relevant codecs you can get it at

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/k_lite_mega_codec_pack.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DonJem
ID: 34988967
Thank you very much, but what are cpi files? The audio from the footage is horrible, i'm wondering if it has anything to do with me taking the taking the cpi files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 34990320
(.CPI) Clip information file created by various high definition (HD) digital video camcorders; contains metadata describing an AVCHD video stream, such as the frame rate, frames per second, and aspect ratio; used to describe an .MTS video stream.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonJem
ID: 35102577
ok, the quality of the videos (mts files) are not HD quality. They're a bit pixelated and slow. Do you think that could be because I copied the CPI files from the camera then deleted them off the Camera, before I grabbed the MTS files? I still have both sets of files on my computer. Do you think I needed the CPI files on the camera when copying the MTS files?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 35107587
pixelated and slow it is totally depends on the power of your system  

Media Player Classic - Home Cinema play .mts file perfectly for me.

Get Media Player Classic - Home Cinema from the below site download the 64bit or 32bit according to your os.
http://mpc-hc.sourceforge.net/download-media-player-classic-hc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonJem
ID: 35123786
I use media player classic. And I have other mts video files from another camera, an HD panasonic. and they play with perfect HD quality and sound HD quality. However these mts files are pixelated and the audio is scratchy  and distorted. I'm still wondering whether that's because when I copied the mts files to my computer, the cpi files were missing, so could be missing some important sound and video data.
0