Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel keeps shutting down

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Everyone,
I'm having some issues with Excel. It keeps 'not responding' and then will just close or say that the program needs to restart.
 I think the issue is that I'm trying to link different spreadsheets.
 For example I had a worksheet with a data table in it. I copied and pasted the data table into a new worksheet as a 'linked photo'. It worked a few times last week but for some reason today Excel kept shutting down every time I tried to do that. I'm trying to create financial dashboards and I feel like the function would be really helpful if it worked.
Any solutions for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34950169
Kaptain1,

I'm not at all sure how to cure the problem. However try copying and 'paste_special' values only.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34950535
Using linked pictures is extremely resource intensive, so perhaps you are having memory issues. Is this the only thing that causes problems? Also, have you tried a different default printer? (Printer drivers cause all sorts of performance issues in later versions of Excel as they are closely linked to Excel's display)
0