Solved

HP pavilion dv3-4160ee audio driver giving me blue screens

Posted on 2011-02-22
29
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi Guys

well this all started with skype crashing a brand new laptop.. that i had formatted from windows 7 home prem to windows 7 pro,, only to find out that the sound driver was the problem

then thinking windows 7 will find all the drivers i didnt even worry about it..
then once i did all the updates from microsoft and made sure all the drivers were installed i tested the sound again and it crashed... i downloaded the sound driver for the specific laptop and its still crashes... i have formatted this laptop 4times with both 64 and 32 bit os and tried the appropriated drivers...

i have hit every brick wall and i have been stuck on this stupid laptop for 3days now...

please any advice would be much appreciated  
0
Comment
Question by:YOlanie_Visser
  • 14
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34949372
What operating system is now installed. Post the laptop model number. Post the sound card model number.


http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html


Ded9
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 34949378
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34949385
Yolanie, that model does not seem to exist - is it correct?
anyhow - if you downloaded the CORRECT driver, and it crashes, i suppose it can be a bad sound card; but first check these :
any errors in device manager (specific for sound?)
sound card enabled in bios?
you cna test if the sound hardware works by running from a live Knoppix cd -  you should hear the WELCOME sound after booting   ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34949386
well its windows pro 32 bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34949401
i have installed chipset first and then audio...
i have also updated the bios to the latest version
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34949414
the weird thing is i hear the log in sound no problems..its only things after that..
if i open any mp3... if skype opens that noise it makes crashes it also...
even the little click sound it makes when clicking back on internet explorer crashes it also
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34949432
okay can you post the laptop model number and the sound card manufacturer info.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34949439
Sorry my bad i saw the model number
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34949449
Okay try this. First uninstall all the audio drivers. Then right click on the sound driver setup file-properties-select compatibility mode and select windows xp and then install the driver.

Pl post the results.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34949454
well the sound card is an IDT high def driver
and the speakers are altec...
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34949480
same result... the install crashes mid install.. and after the restart is says its installed but still crashes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34949486
it even crashes on login now
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34949502
Boot the computer in safe mode and then uninstall the driver from device manager.

So far i found v5 of this driver is stable.

Link

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=3355650&swItem=ob-76986-1&mode=4&idx=3


The above is version 5. Install this driver. Should resolve your problem.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34949577
that gives me an error saying the hardware detected is not supported by this installation??
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34949693
so i should unistall the sound card then install direcx then install the driver from the HP website not from MS update??
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34950049
same issue...i am taking it back to the shop i think...

could this be a hardware issue??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34950071
wait lets try one last step.  I am working on it.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34950080
ok thanks ded9:-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 34950170
please upload the last two crash dump file so that some one can analyse it
C:\Windows\Minidump\010910-19578-01.dmp
C:\Windows\Minidump\
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34950196
here is requested
022211-29858-01.zip
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34950207
Uninstall all hp audio software-and uninstall the driver from device manager.

Now launch device manager- Right click on the computer name at the very top - select add  legacy hardware- select second option to manually install- select have disk- point it to vista folder that i have uploaded(extract windows7zip and you will get vista folder) and complete the setup.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QJFZVEL8

Also i found no win7 folder in any HP drivers. Sounds like the chip is meant to work only in vista. But try this step.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34950305
Not much info in this dmp file. It says while launching  wmplayer.exe  the computer crashed. Do you have any other .dmp files that you can upload.

Also would request you to boot the computer in VGA mode and then play audio. Crash dump also points to a conflict between display and sound driver.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 34950375
As i think u are trying microsoft media player to test the sound.
Can u try vlc player to test the sound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34950408
i dont think it is specific to media player as every sound makes it crash...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34950419
Did u try the add  legacy hardware and vga mode trick.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 34950584
I think if the above steps are not working for u . contact the hp for further support
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34950600
the legacy hardware add didnt work also...it gave me similar results...
thanks for your help guys.. but im packing it back in the box and taking it back to the shop because its only 3days old... and i will leave the factory image on the new laptop lol

thanks

cheers  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 34950609
thanks
0