[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Shares get disconnected in Windows 7 client / Windows 2003 Sever hosted in Windows 2008 VMM

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Morning,


the following environment is disconnecting network drives after the clients being idle for some time. The network shares are badly needed for a branch software that is Raima-database based.

Environment:

HP Proliant QC ML350G6, 4GB, Raid 1+0 4x 146 GB

2x Cisco SG 300 Gigabit Swichtes with Energysaving powered off

Windows Server 2008 SP2 (4GB) that is hosting
Windows 2003 SP2 in a virtual machine (2GB)
Windows 7 Pro 32Bit Clients

The server is already running since September 2010 and was working with this special application fine so far.
In January all clients were exchanged with new hardware. The hardware became exchange with Core2Quad Hardware, 4GB and Windows 7 Pro instead of Windows XP that was earlier running on the client PCs.

The Windows network shares no get disconnected after some time (we think it is 30 minutes by default) .
As a countermessure we diabled every bios settings in regards of power savings at client side, used "Always On" power saving option in Windows 7 and used in a administrative share the command "net config server /autodisconnect:-1" which is explained here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/138365/en-us

The virtual server runs at a very low latency of 4% to 10%.

We stumbled across this articles as well but are unsure if this article has something to do with our issues as the server does not have "high loads" .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2223005/en-us

Is there any suggestion from your site what we can do to get a stable connection in this environment?

regards,

Christian Wirth.




0
Comment
Question by:ChristianWirth
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
azeempatel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949357
Do All the clients disconnect together or some disconnects and some stays connected

When the client disconnects check if computer browser service is stopped or Started.
If all clients disconnected check on server and if some disconnects check on server as well as client.

Computer browser service is responsible for computer to be available on network so ensure its is started.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:frajico
frajico earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949364
Check at the PCs, Network Connection ->Network Interface Card Properties, Energy Saving is disabled also

Salu2
0