Solved

I can not open Excel file

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I can not open Excel file
With the knowledge that I am Permissions true and what is the solution Thanks excel
0
Comment
Question by:Rawasi
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34949388
The file has a very long name. Cut it short and try please.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34949420
Make sure the file name is 170 letters/digits or less but not more.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34949430
does it open if you clikc OK repeatedly? as shown by MS here :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/207574
you can also use the fixit from that site
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 125 total points
ID: 34950190
Try opening the file with Open Office. It's free from:

http://www.openoffice.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ghemstrom
ID: 35016855
It is of course  going to be a lot of guessing:

I guess that you addressed the file by using the file path as an argument like this:

Excel D:\documents\other subdirectories that you did not show\filename.xlsx
In that case you get exactly your errormessage if the filename and/or the path is not spelled correctly - or not correctly interpreted for some reason...

Have you tried to open the file from inside Excel? You will then get another errormessage from inside Excel.

Have you tried to open the file from its subdirectory by clicking on it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbrownlow
ID: 35233268
Are you maybe trying to open a document from a shortcut that points to a flash drive or external drive?
0