Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
             I have a doubt in a real time scenario. Im having 2 servers, Server A which is running windows 2003 32bit contains many objects and Server B which is running windows 2008 64 bit its not domain just a client . I want to transer server A objects to server B. How can i do it.
       
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 34949508
What are the objects that you want to move over?  If it is files and folders you can just copy them across but if it is users, groups and other active directory object then the Windows 2008 server will have to be a domain controller as well.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34949510
Hi,

does that 2003 Server hold DC role on it? What kind of object are there to move? A little bit more details, please ? :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eappiah
ID: 34949519
Do you want the 2008 Server to take over the 2003 server role?

If so yes you need to migrate your server.
There are many of MS KB and Technet articles about this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 34949542
Windows 2003 is a Domain controller. It contains OU,USERS and GROUP,POLICIES
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 34949555
Yes 2008 server want to take over the 2003 server role. But 2003 server is 32bit and 2008 server is 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34949625
Before you start promoting new server as DC, run on the old box

dcdiag /v

to check your domain condition if there is no errors. If are, fix them.

That's no problem. If you want to promote your 2008 Server as DC, first prepare your Schema for new version. Check this step-by-step guide at
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm

during promotion process configure you new DC as DNS and Global Catalog.

After all transfer FSMO roles
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

and migrate DHCP database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355

for File Server use Robocopy
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

That's all

Krzysztof
0