Solved

Need To Scan And Attempt Error Correct USB Drive

Posted on 2011-02-22
17
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Scan And Attempt Error Correction on USB Drive

Hello, I have a USB drive attached to my win7 tablet and need a free utility to run a disk check with error correction on it. The built in application in win7 won't touch and it does not try and scan upon boot as I've seen happen in the past with other drives.
Any recommendations will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,

J
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffrey
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eappiah
ID: 34949531
Why does it not run? Does it say the disk is busy?

If so , you could boot to safe-mode and run the check from there. nothing should make the USB drive busy there.

Else you I would recommend you chkdsk from a WinPE CD/USB.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34950236
In Windows 7 press Start - type in search pane CMD - right click - run as Admin.
There type CHKDSK x:/f/r where X: is a drive letter of your USB drive.
If you do not have files opened from this drive - it must run in Windows without restart.
No other tool will give you better results on FS check than MS CHKDSK.
If you are concerned on HDD surface problems then you need to take drive drive out of enclosure, connect it directly to your machine and run the check of it this way.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34950402
You get the message: "Windows cant check the disc while its in use...Do you want to dismount this volume first..."
Click: "cancel" then you will get the message: "Windows cant check the disc while its in use...Do you want to check for hard disc errors the next time you start you computer"
Click: "Schedule disc check"
Reboot your computer and the disc check will start.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34951819
Is it a 2.5 inch USB drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey
ID: 34953397
It's an enclosed Iomega drive, not sure of the actual drive size
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey
ID: 34953418
will use the above recomendations and update soon, thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey
ID: 34954770
I ran the check that noxcho suggested and it has been on the spot for 2 hours, is this normal?

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32> CHKDSK e:/f/r
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is g.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 5)...
  81920 file records processed.
File verification completed.
  5 large file records processed.
  0 bad file records processed.
  0 EA records processed.
  0 reparse records processed.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 5)...
10 percent complete. (85489 of 93522 index entries processed)
Deleting index entry change.log in index $I30 of file 42549.
10 percent complete. (85562 of 93522 index entries processed)
Deleting index entry Album Artwork in index $I30 of file 45745.
Deleting index entry ALBUMA~1 in index $I30 of file 45745.
Deleting index entry Automatically Add to iTunes in index $I30 of file 45756.
Deleting index entry AUTOMA~1 in index $I30 of file 45756.
Deleting index entry Mobile Applications in index $I30 of file 45756.
Deleting index entry MOBILE~1 in index $I30 of file 45756.
Correcting error in index $I30 for file 45758.
Correcting error in index $I30 for file 45758.
Correcting error in index $I30 for file 45758.
Sorting index $I30 in file 45758.
  93522 index entries processed.
Index verification completed.
CHKDSK is scanning unindexed files for reconnect to their original directory.
Recovering orphaned file change.log (42554) into directory file 42549.
  26 unindexed files scanned.
Recovering orphaned file CHANGE~1.4 (81885) into directory file 42549.
Recovering orphaned file change.log.4 (81885) into directory file 42549.
CHKDSK is recovering remaining unindexed files.
  24 unindexed files recovered.
CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 5)...
  81920 file SDs/SIDs processed.
Security descriptor verification completed.
  5802 data files processed.
CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
11 percent complete. (33964032 of 33997696 USN bytes processed)
Repairing Usn Journal file record segment.
  33997696 USN bytes processed.
Usn Journal verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying file data (stage 4 of 5)...
11 percent complete. (19 of 81904 files processed) *******been a couple hours here********
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34954897
It should not take a couple of hours.
You hard drive may be bad, check it with HDD diagnostics:
Check your drives condition with:
Download Limited Trial / Free Versions
http://www.hdsentinel.com/dl.php
Or
Here is a link to most HDD makers Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287#samsung 

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34955695
It should take so long. Let it run. Don't forget that you run both F and R commands. So it is testing the file system and HDD surface at the same time. Let it run.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34958751
thez time it takes depends on the disk size, and it's occupation.
a 1 TB drive takes a "tad" longer than a 80 Gb drive..
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34963899
I did not make my comment clear:
It should not take a couple of hours to reach this stage
"CHKDSK is verifying file data (stage 4 of 5)...
11 percent complete. (19 of 81904 files processed)"
My 300GB HDD which is full of data gets to stags 4 in a few minutes.
After that stage 4 processes files slowly (about 1 per second)

Did you mean by  "it has been on the spot for 2 hours, is this normal?"
At " (19 of 81904 files processed)"???
If stuck at 19 this may indicate a hard drive problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34964037
Michael, don't forget - this is USB drive not internal one. So must be a bit slower. But still, he is using /R command, it is always slow.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34968918
My comment was for a 300GB external USB drive as I too was wanting to know how long it took using Windows 7, so I ran the command  CHKDSK G:/f/r on my disc to have first hand knowledge.
To the start of stage 4 took 3 minutes.
To the end of stage 5 took 5 hrs.
8675309jm file count shows 81904 files so I guess about 8-12 hrs but depending on CPU / memory and hard disc size it may take alot longer.
Also to exit the scan when completed you need to type: exit then hit the enter key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey
ID: 34977313
I appreciate everyones help! It's not working out so well. Can anyone suggest software or service that does disk/data rescue type of thing and I will close this req? Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34977565
try gillware, cheaper than most -  and good  : http://www.gillware.com/      
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 34977784
Before you get help by data recovery company, take the drive out of enclosure (they will do the same btw) and connect it internally to free SATA port on your mobo.
Then try to run on it GetDataBack software from here: www.runtime.org
You risk nothing doing this. And if it does not help - then call data recovery guys.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 34978483
Did you test your drives condition as I suggested: 23/02/11 04:39 AM, ID: 34954897  what results were given?
What size / format is your drive / data?
Is the drive making clicking / rasping noises?
How much are you willing to spend on recovery?

There are many data recovery programs out there, but if you must recover data then the less time stessing HDD will give best results. If you choose to try the free software you may be lucky or you may just overstress HDD and reduce you chances. (best, do it once, do it right)
(Compessed zip,rar,(MP3,AVI) files may never be recoverable.)

If your data is very important, then if you willing to spend $$$ try :
http://www.recovery-experts.com/
(No Data; No charge policy)

Otherwise:
Download and install "Get Data Back" NTSC or FAT depending on the file system of the lost data:
http://www.runtime.org/
It is free to use to find your data then you can buy it to recover the data.

How to guide:
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery.htm

Data Recovery Wizard Free Edition:
http://www.easeus.com/product.htm

Repair damaged hard disk drives:
HDD Regenerator 2011
http://www.dposoft.net/ 

Also see my comments:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Disaster_Recovery/Q_24224088.html 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_26813376.html
0