[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What is the use of application manifest file in C#.net window application ?

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
currently i am working on .net window application , i want to know that can i use
application manifest file in my project , if yes then when i can use that file ??

Tell me more about application manifest file .....
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34949534
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 34949560
refer to following link for details about manifest file

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/1w45z383(v=vs.71).aspx

one simple example of  usage of manifest file in windows forms is selection of style of forms and controls

refer to following MSDN link for more details on this :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa289524(v=vs.71).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
guvera earned 2000 total points
ID: 34949567
If you want to use side-by-side installation to deploy applications that use MSXML 4.0 to computers running Windows XP and Windows Server 2003, you must create an application manifest and deploy it with your application.
Hi,

The application manifest is an XML file that:

a)Uniquely identifies the application

b) Describes dependencies on specific versions of side-by-side assemblies



Refer the below link to know how to create a manifest

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms766454.aspx 

Regards
Guvera
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robasta
ID: 34949570
0