Solved

Lotus Domino web -enable

Posted on 2011-02-22
24
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to web-enable an approval workflow that is already up and working in lotus notes. For instance the employee fills up a ask-vehicle-form and enters the how many days, etc to the respective fields.... and there are some calculations on the form and organization database like who is the 1st director of this person,who is the 2nd director of this person etc... if the composer of the form is expert then approval should take the approval of 1st and 2nd ,if it is a unit manager ,director only should approve,if it is more than 4 days then ceo should approve etc.. there are these kinds of logic in the forms, there is no xpages. code to calculate is in lotusscript and formula.

Now how can I web-enable this application? Since it is just a form and logic is not very complicated and considering I just got the job and trying to learn lotus notes etc... is it better to write from scratch but how can I learn quickly and easily do this? is there a tutorial doing exactly or closly what I am asking for?

Unfortunately, I dont know lotusscript,formula,

I just know a little java and javascript.

If there is a way just to make the transition of current workflow application to the web then I would like to do this since form and everything there?

Please I am a newbie I need your guidance on that !!!
0
Comment
Question by:fatihdi
  • 11
  • 11
  • 2
24 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 500 total points
ID: 34949601
I would use XPages. Why?
 - you know a little of javascript (and java)
 - gain new knowledge
 - the easiest way to web-enable your application
 - bunch of tutorials for beginners out there
 - XPages are like a new layer on top on your rich-client application, that uses your current forms/view as data sources

Start here (it's like someone had your case in mind while writing it :)
    http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/ddwiki.nsf/dx/Tutorial-intro-to-XPages.htm

Recent thread with many XPages links:
    http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Lotus_Domino/Q_26811398.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34950058
Ok. I understand but these exercises gets you started in xpages but dont tell anything about workflows? How to convert my workflows to xpages etc,,,? this is just for xpages development but how willl i build my workflows?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34950156
If your server doesn't support XPages, the only way is to move almost all code inside the form to agents, and then call the appropriate agent from your web-form. If I had to estimate up-front for your application, I'd say it would cost me 1 week to convert the form to a web-form, and if the WF is complex maybe even more. In your case, as a newbie, I'd really advise you to hire a developer, or get a training on the subject. Web-enabling an application the old way isn't easy.

With XPages, there are tools that claim to be the perfect converter from a Notes to an XPages environment. Though I doubt their claims, they might indeed convert your application to something usable. What remains to be seen is the maintainability afterwards... In any case, they might give you a push into the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34950633
The version is 8.5.2 in domino so I suppose it would support XPages.In that case it would be wise to learn xpages and go through tutorials.Do you think would it be possible to find and hire a developer here?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34951321
Here, meaning: in this forum? I'd do it but I'm swamped already, but don't hesitate to ask the other experts in this Zone. Marko?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34951374
I would be glad to help, but I'm also currently swamped by my day-job.
You can check whether an expert you'd like to hire has the "Hire me" button in his/her profile (just bellow avatar), and if yes - simply click on it to make contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34951705
Ok guys thanks a lot I also have a simple question for you. I have started the tutorials in the XPage in here:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/ddwiki.nsf/dx/Tutorial-intro-to-XPages.htm

the first app is the simple hello xpage world but the problem is i get an error when I preview with browser or notes ,i can not preview the application I make somehow should I do some modification or smthg in host file may be? it gives the page can not be found error. Error 404?? what should I do ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34951726
You're previewing this locally?
Is your db in Data folder?

If your db is on server, check whether server HTTP task is running, and if not - start it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34951904
yes I created the application in local so running locally. i did not change any path info.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34951990
Do you have Anonymous in ACL?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34952027
With Author access with Create documents checked.
Or make Default at least Author with Create documents checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34952089
Well i gave Default ,manager  role i send you the screenshot of the project properties and the project itself screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34952353
Now something interesting happened i can preview it in notes, but not in web browser somehow? What should I do please I need help? What I changed is Project-->Build Authomatically
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34952422
Yes, db is in the right location (Data folder).
Check hosts file, whether localhost is mapped to 127.0.0.1 (or simply replace localhost with 127.0.0.1 in the url after you preview the XPage).
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34952468
I replaced it with 127.0.0.1 but still no good web page cant found???:(((
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34952513
Do you have some local server listening on port 80?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34952569
Check whether you can find nhttp.exe in task manager after you click on preview?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34952647
You can check which program is listening on which port by typing netstat in command prompt (ctrl + r    >    type cmd    >    ok    >    type netstat).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34952706
I forgot that previewing a local application always uses Anonymous entry for access control, so add it with at least Author and Create documents checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34991494
1. when I hit netstat in command prompt I dont see anything using port 80
2.I have assigned   127.0.0.1 localhost in my host file
3. When I hit preview I can not see nhttp.exe running in the processes !!!

And still I can not preview my xpage? can that be because I dont have the domino server installed locally? Do i need to install it or domino designer requires  you to install domino server locally to preview in the web? Can that be the reason?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34991526
also I added Anonymous with manager profile even delete document ability given !!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34991632
Ok i feel progress now. I typed nhttp preview  and it gave me the error Unable to bind port 80 ,port may be in use or user needs net_privaddr privilege  27.02.2011 16:42.33 HTTP server: Shutdown.
What should I do to make this bind to this port?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34992315
It helped me in which way to go but in terms of previewing my applications locally it did not solve my problem yet.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34993465
You don't need Domino locally to preview XPages.

Is your OS Linux by any chance?
In Linux, and other UNIX-like systems, you have to be root in order to listen to TCP or UDP ports below 1024 (the well-known ports).
This port 1024 limit is a security measure. But it is based on an obsolete security model and today it only gives a false sense of security and contributes to security holes.

And there's also a problems if the root doesn't own the bindsock:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/4ca912fd17a56f418525699a006861ba?OpenDocument


Also, try shutting down anti-virus if you have it installed (or remove port 80 from scanned ports).
And shut down Skype too.
0