[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to read appcompat.txt, manifest.txt and mdmp-files ?

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear all,

a customer of us has an application error inside Windows 2003 Server. It creates a appcompat.txt and manifest.txt and a mdmp-file.

On the first view I think the DVCTL32.DLL is the reason, but I don't know how to read the files. I'm looking for tools and documentation.

Thanks in advance

Andreas
appcompat.txt
manifest.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Datenkultur
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 34958294
Hi Datenkultur,

appcompat.txt is the file that describes application compatibility and manifest file is something different[in this case, set of directives for Windows Application Error reporting]. Its mini-dump[mdpm file] that is important. It should have more information on the same.

Regards,
Chinmay
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
santhoshu earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958467
Mdmp file can be read using windbg utility.  Windbg comes as part of Windows debugging tools which is a free download from Microsoft.

You can download debugging tools for windows from
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg463009.aspx

But remember you have to have the correct symbols to read the mdmp file.
0