Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Issue after upgrade to Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,
I’m facing an issue after I upgrade my Active Directory from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008 R2, when I run the Best Practices Analyzer from Server Manager for DNS, I got the attached error.

I’m getting this error in all DNS servers I have.
The DNS configure as Integrated DNS zone.
The following link attached with the error:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff807395(WS.10).aspx

They mentioned backing up and restore the zone, but from where I have to do that? All servers have the same issue?

Thanks  Issue
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 34949618
It appears, the DNS zone transferred during the upgrade has failed?. Have you tried deleting then creating your DNS? It should be able to re registered the domain controller and the computer objects particularly if its AD integrated. I presummed you've transferred the primary DNS to Windows 2008 prior to upgrade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_Security
ID: 34950015
so what i have to do now? delete the zone and recreate it again? and how i can do that?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34952357
Look in DNS do you have a msdcs.domain.com zone? Is your msdcs folder grayed out under your domain.com zone? If it is then I would recreate the whole zone to remove the delegation.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_24349599.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcse2007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34957236
Right click your zone then select delete then right click your forward lookup zone then New Zone. You will need to create new host for machines with static ip address.
0