Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Windows on a MAC

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to help a user to install a windows program (an exe) on a MAC, over the phone.  When she tries to open it, she gets the message  "This program cannot be run in DOS mode".  She says she is running Windows for MAC but I doubt it.  When I ask her to describe the start button, she says it's called 'Find'.  

When I ask her how she starts Windows, she says it just starts up.  I'm sure she's not in bootcamp.  I don't know much about Macs.  What sort of questions can I ask her in order to find out what she is running and if it is an emulator, like Parallels or VMware?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34949611
Get her to let you know what version of OSX she is running thats a start, apple menu 'about my mac'. Then ask her to go into /Applications in finder and locate anything called vmware fusion, vmware or parallels. That should tell you if she is running a emulator.

Tell her when she starts her mac to help down the option key at boot (alt key) which will show her installed operating systems (this will indicate if she has bootcamp as it will show OSX and windows).

If she really is in windows, then get her to sell her which version she is using...


An alternative is to make an account on www.logmein.com (free) , get her to install it by logging into your account, and add computer and then you can remote into her machine.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34949616
also - what program are you trying to run....
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 34949698
woolnoir,

I am trying to install Teamviewer so I can remote into her machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hamilton
ID: 34950096
Try sending her the Mac version of Teamviwer - if she is not really in Windows then the EXE from Teamviwer will fail - also you really want to be on the native system.

I have used the Mac Teamviewer and found it to be very stable - hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 34950120
Thanks, so far.

If I  get her to install a Mac version of TeamViewer, will I be able to see her screen when she is in bootcamp or an emulator?  Or will she need to install the Windows version of TeamViewer, when in windows?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34950125
Log me in works in pc or mac so keep it in mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 34950153
Thanks.  

Do you mean that log me in will work in both environments, in one continuous session?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34950177
Logmein works on PC and Mac and its free is what i meant, its more that i find it a bit easier use, but whatever works for you. Whatever OS the person is running you will see it immediately so it should be a pretty quick fix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 34950201
Thanks very much.  Very helpful.
0