?
Solved

smb and kerberos on Red Hat

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
After enabling the Winbind, samba and kerberos on Red hat server, do I need to do any on Linux server in case I add a new AD user on the Window server. Do I need to restart any service such that the new user will be put under /etc/passwd ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Monis Monther earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949628
NO you need not. Basically the users will be added in Windows AD and winbind will look them up upon request. They will not be added to /etc/passwd

To view all your users

getent passwd

This will show you both Linux and Windows users.

To verify that you are seeing all windows users from winbind

wbinfo -a

This would give you all the windows users that winbind can see.

If there are any problems then you need to reload the winbind service
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pieter Jordaan
Pieter Jordaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949638
Hi

It will automatically replicate new users to the Linux box. You can force it by deleting the cache file, and then restarting winbind.

rm  /var/cache/samba/netsamlogon_cache.tdb
/etc/init.d/winbind restart
0