Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to monitor desktops

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a college with 200 clients. We want to check their screens what they are working?
Like CCTV monitoring.. Any tools pls (Both Client-server and workgroup setup)
0
Comment
Question by:dinagaran2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 1600 total points
ID: 34949752
Hi

You can install TightVNC on all the workstations, and then connect to it using the client.

http://www.tightvnc.com/download.php

It is quite simple to install and configure.
Use the server for the workstations, and client for the monitoring PC.

Documentation:
http://www.tightvnc.com/docs.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinagaran2000
ID: 34950113
Will it work instealth mode. User must not know
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjangid
ID: 34950119
Alternatively you can try UltraVNC or RealVNC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 34950238
I doesn't notify the user when you connect, and you can disable the keyboard and mouse so that you do not disturb the user.

I don't think it is legal to monitor someone without them knowing about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinagaran2000
ID: 34950557
Yes BitFreeze. But It is a requirement from a college. I will check it and get back to you shortly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
ID: 34955933
I have a customer that uses this appliance with a similar scale to what you are talking about....it's a pretty nice setup.

http://www.ibosswebfilters.com/ibe_dmcr_fl.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:androidx219
androidx219 earned 400 total points
ID: 34963186
I feel that tightvnc is best for this purpose.

Yes, it can work in stealth mode, there is an option in registry which will disable the tray icon making it completely invisible from desktop, however the user may check whether it is running or not by looking at the processes in task manager or if they monitor the tcp connections with programs such as tcpview.

to disable the tray icon: http://www.tightvnc.com/faq.php#hideicon

Also if you use the vncthumbnailviewer (a java based client), you will be able to view most of the pcs like tiled CCTV displays on your desktop.

you can get it here: http://thetechnologyteacher.wordpress.com/vncthumbnailviewer/

the best part is that all this is free.

good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dinagaran2000
ID: 35104902
Great.
0