Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Routine for creating new user in Active Directory

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is how users is created write now:
1)copy user that has similar work tasks and member of relevant groups
2)Change  about five or six settings that is the same for all users
3)Add unique information like office description, phone number etc.
3)Log on as user and configure outlook(set up account and change some settings).

Can we use a template or script or something to simplify this process?
0
Comment
Question by:llegar100
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34949665
Yes of course. You can create appropriate template in script using DS Tools or PowerShell. I can help you with DS Tools if you're interested :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 34949846
there are some basic command line tools see this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322684 But the issue is the phone number, department etc whic is specific to each use.
0