Solved

Ex2010 Retention Policy - LOGGING

Posted on 2011-02-22
12
3,533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My retention policies are working (messages being deleted etc) but where are the log files, or events for this 'cleaning up?'.

I have run the commands:
Set-MailboxServer -Identity mailserver -retentionLogForManagedFoldersEnabled $true
Set-MailboxServer -Identity mailserver -SubjectLogForManagedFoldersEnabled $true


but any files in the location:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Logging\Managed Folder Assistant"

seem to relate to my now removed 'Message Records Management'. These logs are still being added to with the MRM 'starting to process', but only for mailboxes that haven't had retention polcies applied to them yet (just finishing testing).

what's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34951851
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34951915
Thanks but this does not answer the question, the Microsft reply asks whether MRM 1.0 Managed folders have been removed, and if the powershell command to enable logging been run. My question states both those have been actioned.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34952019
I don't have 2010 right now to test it. But you can read this MS Article...See if something is missing

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123507.aspx

I will try to search more on this.

Thanks
Amit
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34998086
just to make sure: the path that shows up when running the Get-MailboxServer cmdLet is for sure set to: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Logging\Managed Folder Assistant?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34998185
mmmmm, not sure, see attached


out.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34998233
Sorry, try running this command:

Get-MailboxServer EX01 | fl name , Logpath*
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34998239
note to the post EX01 should be replace by the name of your server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34998269
sadly that does give the path
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Logging\Managed Folder Assistant"

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34998352
Ok let's try this:

1. Start the assistant manually: Start-ManagedFolderAssistant
2. Check if something is written to the log;
3. if not, change the log path to a temporary test-path and try running the assistant manually again.

Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35005016
I have created a new path to the log file:
c:\retention_policy_log

run Managed Folder Assistant manually and no log files appear after waiting 10+ mins.

See screenshot attached.

(This is Exchange 2010 sp1 if it makes any difference)
screen.doc
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 500 total points
ID: 35005487
Hi there,

I've done some digging into your issue and it seems that I misunderstood your question at first.
It seems that there is nog "log" available for Retention Policies (the log we've talked about is only for managed folders).

The only relevant information I was able to find is here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvrcompliance/thread/391fb210-b812-46c2-9454-5c03e512064f

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35005511
OK, so that states there is no logging for retention policy processing by the server. The tech articles out there are still very vague about everything I have investigated with retention policies. It's a shame this has been removed, the 2003 logging and reporting (I think I got an email every week) was excellent.
0