Solved

windows 7 64 bit  drive permissions

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
    i have purchased a new laptop ,i have windows 7 64 bit installed on it  and installed MS Office on it , after that i put the pc in domain
now when i am opening any word or exel fime in my user account or in administrator , the word and excel files does not open and appearing blank .
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34949646
i can create and edit new word or excel files , but the filles which i have copied from other pc's they are not getting open , just showing .doc or .xls but when i double click to open it ask to check web services etc
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34951375
Make sure that you installed MSOffice for all users on the PC but not for specific one that you do not log in under.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 500 total points
ID: 34964617
I agree with noxcho. The user account you are on was not configured to use micrsoft word or excel. Having said that you will need to uninstall and reinstall Microsoft office, but this time install it for all users. This will install it on the account in question.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35115066
still under process plz wait
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35141127
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35142140
Np hope all is well.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35142335
Come on. Why am I ignored????? I suggested you the right way out of this problem =)))
0