Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Audit

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

I have been asked to audit A LOT of servers, we need to gather the following information:

> .              Serial number/model number
> .              Hardware specs (Type/speed/capacity of CPU/RAM/HDD)
> .              What Drives and cards are present in the server

The problem is the servers have been wiped clean with no OS installed. I am wondering if there is a boot disk I can use that brings up all this information do you guys know of any?

The information will eventually be put on a excel sheet so if it’s possible to export the information to a format Excel can read would be a bonus.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Beretta006
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferrosti earned 1000 total points
ID: 34951498
I have had to do this quite annoying task, too.
My experience is that it is faster to open up the case, count RAM and to fire it up and classify CPU from BIOS than any other method. If possible have a subnotebook to write down all this immediately as desired. I tried with DSL boot CD. It booted quite fast, but compared to it I have had almost one and a half other servers documented.
Other thing is: Time passes faster when in motion. Booting up them servers drives nuts after a few have been done.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958900
If you use the boot disk, it might take time for the server to read from the disk / CD first then only capture the info. why not just boot to the BIOS and i am for sure all the info already listed there. Faster and no need to waste the time to boot from any CD for all the servers !!!!
0