Solved

AD SCSI

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
PLEASE HELP
 You manage a Windows 2003 computer named Trade1 that functions as a file
server. The data volume on Trade1 is mirrored. Each physical disk is on a separate
controller.
One of the hard disks that contain the data volume fails. You discover that the
failure was caused by a faulty SCSI controller. You replace the SCSI controller.
You need to restore the data volume to its previous state on immediate basis?
A. Run the diskpart active command on the failed volume
B. Convert both disks to basic disks, and then restore the data
C. Break the mirror, and then re-create the mirror
D. Select a disk in the mirror, and then reactivate the volume
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 34950073
SCSI controller is compatible with each SCSI drive, so answer D is correct "Select a disk in the mirror, and then reactivate the volume"

This is a software RAID-1 and using Disk Management snap-in console you can fix it according to D answer. SCSI controller must be compatible with server and requires appropriate drivers for it.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34950123
Looks like an exam question ?

C - break the mirror (rempve the failed disk and replace it), recreate the mirror
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34950130
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34950150
@KCTS: yup, looks like 290 exam :] In a question is a statement that SCSI controller cause that, not disk :) So after SCSI controller was replaced by new one, just only reactivate volume :) You don't have to break mirror and recreate it (IMHO)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34950165
My thoughts were that the the controller had failed then the disk on that controller is likley to be corrupt - so the suspect disk needs to be zapped and the data re-mirrored from the 'good' disk'
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34950174
Microsoft questions ;) as many users as many answers :P
I always liked their questions :]
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34950181
Me too :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34950211
Tnx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Folder NTFS Permissions 14 71
active directory 17 36
Active Directory Problem 4 27
shadow copy on 2012 OS server 3 9
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now