[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access the Red Hat server on Window Domain network

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My Red hat server could access my Window Domain netowrk and the shared folder. However, is it possible to archieve a shared folder from Window machine to the Red Hat server. I could ping the red hat server using the host name (redhat.abc.com) from any Window machine. But I couldn't connect to the server from Run command (\\redhat.abc.net). However to enable the reverse way of access, from Window to Linux ??



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eappiah earned 800 total points
ID: 34950041
You will need to configure samba server on the Red Hat server.

This article may push you in the right direction

http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Sharing_Files_between_RHEL_6_and_Windows_Systems_with_Samba#Installing_Samba_on_an_RHEL_6_System
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34950078
Thanks,

Instead of create another samba account in Red Hat, can we simplfiy use the Window domain credential to access the share folder on Red Hat ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Monis Monther
Monis Monther earned 400 total points
ID: 34950103
If you have configured RedHat as a member in AD by joining it with Kerberos/Winbind then you can access the shares using the windows users.

The idea is that these users are seen as local users to the Linux machine and you can apply any Linux feature and have those users access it. After all they are in the same domain.

The matter is as easy as configuring shares using Samba.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 800 total points
ID: 34950107
As root do the following:

vi /etc/samba/smb.conf

Change the following fields:

workgroup = myworkgroup
server string = my_windows_server


Then add the following line at the end:

[Windows Shared Drive]
comment = Stores my Stuff
path = /home/Santasi24/Storage            ***** Path must exist  
valid users = santasi24              ***** user must exist
public = no
writable = yes
create mask = 0765                  

Save the file

Then smbpasswd -a santasi24            **** substitute with yours
Enter Password for santasi24: mypassword

Now

/sbin/service smb stop

and

/sbin/service smb restart
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 34950117
DO NOT change workgroup in smb.conf this would screw up your WinBind Configuration.

The expert above might not know that you have joned your machine to AD
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34958527
Add the following under smb.conf
  path =/home/ABCompany/public
  writeable = yes
  browseable = yes
  valid users = demo

User could see the folder public but when it connect, it ask for password. Use the domain password or the new smb user, I still couldn't log through.

Any advise ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34958650
@Small Student, thanks for the note, I just provided a quick way of sharing files inside his RedHat server.

My assumption was he just wanted to have the share, in any case if he joined it to the domain it should work else, the setup was not correct then he will need  to look at the configuration of joining it to the domain first. If all is well then he should be able to connect using AD credentials.


0