Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL can't create files on drive d or e

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

When trying to create a database on our new SQL server ( with drive d set for data and e for log files ) I get the following message:

CREATE FILE encountered operating system error 5(failed to retrieve text for this error. Reason: 15105) while attempting to open or create the physical file 'D:\SQLDatabases\test.mdf'.
CREATE DATABASE failed. Some file names listed could not be created. Check related errors. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 5123)

Outside of SQL we can create files in the relevant folders. It makes no difference if I login using windows or SQL authentication.  Also when trying to restore files from d or e SQL does not show the files in the browse window.

Thanks




0
Comment
Question by:Petermcg001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34950039
if this is a cluster node, D: and E: must be on the same cluster resource ..
if not, still, D: and E: must not be mapped (network) drives.

please clarify
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34950056
>> Outside of SQL we can create files in the relevant folders. It makes no difference if I login using windows or SQL authentication.

Check whether the startup account of SQL Server has permissions on D: drive in order to create database with files on D: drive..
Also check whether it is a mapped network drive as mentioned above..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Petermcg001
ID: 34950088
Hi,

It was the account issue, it had been set to use the network service.  I changed it to local system and it's fine now.

It's interesting that the account had access to c but not d or e.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34950246
Welcome..
0