Solved

Blocking Google Chrome from Environment

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know a way of blocking the use of Google chrome on a network via GPO. User are running xp in a 2k3 environment. I have added group policy blocking the .exe name but this is easily gotten around by changing the name of the file and running it from my docs where they have full access.
I know with Windows 7, applicatons can be blocked via signature. Is there anything similar available to me?
0
Comment
Question by:wolvesnj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34950084
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34950105
you are always going to have these sort of problems. I would suggest stopping them from installing

Check out this link

How to Stop Users From Installing Google Chrome
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/installation2/how-to-stop-users-from-installing-google-chrome.aspx
Create a software restriction policy for your Windows Vista or Windows XP machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 34950279
Thanks for the response so far guys.
@jimsweb: the first link applies to only Windows 7. It is something like this I need for XP.
@David: I can try this but I don't believe there is anything stopping a user from moving the install file to another location and renaming it.

Is there any other way of blocking other than by filename?
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34950494
You could create a hash rule and block the executable's hash as well.

Please check this knowledge base article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036
(How To use Software Restriction Policies in Windows Server 2003)

Scroll down for the chapter "How to create a Hash Rule".
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 500 total points
ID: 34950498
here is another way that might work

Computer Configuration > Security Settings > Software Restriction Policy ('New Software restriction policy')

Go to 'Additional Rules' and add in a rule to block this app. From the sounds of it you will want a Hash rule. This will identify a specific application, regardless of it's location when executed. Have the file to hand when you create the rule and browse to it. This will create a hash which is unique to just that specific executable. Set the security level for this rule to 'Disallowed'. Apply this GPO to all machines in question.

(bear in mind that a hash rule only identifies that specific executable. If a new version of the app is released you will have to create a new hash rule)

let me know
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34950506
you might have a problem with the hash file so maybe check that the exe is exactly the same , version etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 34997826
Thanks David. That works perfectly
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34998357
That was the exact same solution I proposed one comment before David Hagerman, with the exception that I referred you to an official document instead of describing the method with my own words.

I am disappointed that you did not at least take my suggestion into account.
Here's what the official Experts-Exchange help files have to say about skipping solutions and similar solutions posted at roughly the same time:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=23&hi=20

If you should want to correct your decision, simply click the 'Request Attention' link in your first post and ask a moderator to reopen this thread.
0