Solved

Yahoo Email Outlook Auto attachment  files and  send  every day

Posted on 2011-02-22
13
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Expert,

Every morning i use  yahoo email  attach   DBF files from  SERVER  and   email to factory  .
The file name is same  every day (MPO_D.DBF)

I mainly using  gmail /  yahoo web mail.
Any easiest  suggest can automatically this  work ?

Regards
Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:candychan611
  • 6
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34950146
you can use a tool called Send mail

http://www.petri.co.il/sendmail.htm

send the file using the tool but you would have to use a gmail account so you cna use there pop mail settings. Yahoo charges you use these settings

Gmail pop settings
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=13273

Let me know if this solution won't work for you
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34950889
Do you not have a works email system at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 34952730
David Hagerman,

I just try  under  WIN7  
Just enabled my gmail POP  and  edited a  batch file , seems not work, please help.

sendmail /smtpserver smtp.gmail.com /smtpport 465 /to xxxx@gmail.com /from xxxx@gmail.com /subject LATEST CONTRACT subject /body LATEST CONTRACT ATTACHED body /attachment F:\test\sendmail.zip
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 34952742
Neilsr,

I just use  gmail or yahoo  netmail
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 34952778
Neilsr,

If i setup  an ISP email  under  OUTLOOK EXPRESS can slove ?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34969249
CandyChan611,

Sorry I missed you response. I have used this before we started blocking external email activity.
Are you able to send if you don't use the batch file? What errors do you get when you try send from the mail client?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 34969666
Don't use  the batch file  still not  successful to send.

If use  batch file:   RUN TIME ERROR: 2147220973 (80040213)

Regards
Stanley
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34969727
I noticed one thing it isn't set up as a POP account but rather a IMAP account. These are the steps I followed.I am running Office 2010.

1.) Click Account Settings
2.) Click New
3.) Select Email Acccount and Click Next
4.) Use the Auto Account setup and Enter Name, email address and Password.
5.) Outlook should find the server and then show you it is connected.

Where about in the steps do you get the an error.

0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 34985733
Gmail setting  send and receive  mail under   OUTLOOK EXPRESS ok. (Need  enable  SSL)

But  the tool---Send mail  seems not support  SSL ........

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 500 total points
ID: 34996694
good to hear we are a little closer.

here is another command line app

http://www.febooti.com/products/command-line-email/

i haven't seen a GUI interface that supports SSL as well as sends scheduled emails
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 35003742
Thx .
A pity it is not  freeware
0