[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Companies seperation 2 exchange servers with one domain

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

Following the separation of companies i was asked to define two separate mail servers with the same domain name @ domain.com.
the  companies should be cut off completely.
 There is no sharing of information between companies and no sharing users.
 MX record are set to different priority,
 from what that I know,the two companies can still set up the exchange server to access each other  mail account, the CEO or any user who is using the Competitor company.
 The two companies do not want to change the domain so it was decided on this option.

How can I prevent the above problem and make an absolute disconnect between the companies with unchanged the Domain Name.

Any help is welcome
0
Comment
Question by:assilev
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 34950382
I think you need to clarify here: The company had a single domain name, now you want to create two domains on two separate server, yet you need to retain a common domain name? This is NOT going to work. Each server will need a separate domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assilev
ID: 34950973
the 2 companise have one single domain name with One server for each company, the 2 companise want to keep the mail address without sharing information, that is the agreement between the two companise without change the domain name or add a new domain name. (They fought for this domain name in court and that is the decision)

there is any service or third party that can manage the mail address with reference to a specific server?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960142
only one domain name/ip/server can be public facing.

the only way to have both may be another compromise

company-x.domain.com

company-y.domain.com

some kind of reverse proxy may be investigated to route email for either company - what do you do when someone with the same email name is at both companies?

information will have to be shared with whoever sets this system up and has to maintain it. the companies will have to cooperate/coordinate to maintain it
0
 

Author Comment

by:assilev
ID: 34968802
so there is no why to split the 1 domain name to 2 exchange server without sharing info and there its have a security problem, right?

for you q Greq, user dont need mail account in both side, the q is what happend when user in company X create the same user account in Company Y?
User X can trace the mails of user Y?

how know Ironport ?
can ironport  do the job?
0
 

Author Comment

by:assilev
ID: 34968823
who know Iproport?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 34969213
exactly - if both companies are autonomous and use the same email domain there is a potential for conflicting user accounts.

maybe a relay could be setup for the domain.  alias's created to relay to each individual company.  

there can only be one administrator of the system - i sure wouldn't want to be in the middle....
0