[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wanna limit kids internetuse

Posted on 2011-02-22
12
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Anyone knows if there is a Router or any other setup where I can set up my kid’s internetuse. I have setup my router now with timelimit, but from time to time, that can be problematic, since the schedule does not always fit. So what I wonder if there is some kind of hardware of software, where you can let's say, say kids can use the wireless network 3 hours weekdays and 8 hours weekends, more like a timeaccount.
0
Comment
Question by:Oculatus
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 200 total points
ID: 34950241
You could have a look at the build in parental control in vista and/or win 7 (don't know what you use).

You can set up an account for your kid and apply a time limit to it. Perhaps that's an idea?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:h3nnys
h3nnys earned 200 total points
ID: 34950244
Hi

Chaperone will suite your needs perfectly

http://3d2f.com/programs/4-735-chaperone-download.shtml
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 200 total points
ID: 34950245
Maybe use something like http://www.netnanny.com/ - hardware with filters does exist but if you are looking at something for home use then its either less then efficient, or its expensive. Installing software like this on each machine will probably give you better results.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34950251
Netnanny (like most of the links which people will post) supports the usual content and time based filters. This thread is likley to have 100 different people posting 100 different products, all which do pretty much the same task - any of them work and most work in a similar way.

Just have a look around and see what suits your feature set and price range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oculatus
ID: 34950406
Thanks for replys, will check this out after work today :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34950410
Let us know how you get on :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34950532
Good luck, we'll be waiting.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 34951097
I use K9 Protect from BlueCoat for my grandkids.. it's free, easy to setup and use, and works well.
http://www1.k9webprotection.com/


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:glpro76
glpro76 earned 200 total points
ID: 34951371
I use time restrictions on my tomato based firmware router and OpenDNS services which are all free. The tomato firmware offers granual control of time restrictions and the OpenDNS offers content filtering.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 34960713
I've installed NetNanny for people and it has a fairly flexible calendar of usage and different ways to approach time limits (per session, calendar, etc.).  That said, others listed here are similar.  Most all of them have free trials that you can use, so I would use some of the links and suggestions you see here and try some of them out on a free basis.  Find the one that seems to work best for your situation and then purchase.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35321830
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0