Solved

Receipt printer with poor display

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My colleague developed a web based application using dot net.  The program will send a payment receipt to a receipt printer (model : EPSON TM-U210A).  However, the printout are not professionally acceptable.  When we used the windows based program to send the payment receipt to the same receipt printer, we were able to obtain professional printout.  
Is it necessary that  we have to define the font type in the printing program?  If so, any idea about fonr type supported by EPSON TM-210A?
0
Comment
Question by:BenjaminWong
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 34950230
I don't know what you mean for "professionally acceptable".
Is it only a font problem? Then is up to your web application to decide which font is used in the printed page.
Do you mean there are low quality drawings? Then try to use vector drawings is possible.

If you say that you had good quality with the same printer using another application, then the problem is not in the printer, but in the new web application. You don't need to know the font supported by the printer because Windows can take care of it but, in the case of dot matrix printers, it is true that you get faster and better quality printout if you use a printer native font.
Did you try to print from your web application to a pdf virtual printer (for example pdfcreator) and then check the quality of pdf?
Is the quality of pdf good? If not, then the problem is in your application.
If the quality of pdf is good, what happens if you print the pdf? Is the quality bad? If yes, then the problem is in the printer.
Check if the printer has some quality settings that ovverride Windows settings, like draft quality button.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 34950304
I've fount some info about the printer here
http://globalpos.wordpress.com/2009/07/09/epson-tm210-printer/
and here
http://www.sedsy.com/driver/6printer/readme/tm-u210.pdf

It seems that its native font should be 7x9 or 9x9, so don't use True type font.
Try to use generic printer driver

For a similar printer, I've found this suggestions here, if the printer is serial (read all the thread in the link)
http://www.fixya.com/support/t88960-use_dos_font_windows
EPSON TM-U210PD
Set the printer to run with all switches from DSW1 off (down) and switch 3 UP (ON) it will change from DSR/DTR to XON/XOFF, also change the settings from the serial port in Windows/DOS/WhateverOS to the same settings, you can print directly to the printer without any driver, just normally write to a file named "COM1" (or other port) if you do not wish to write to the serial port yourself, or output a file from the shell/console using the redirection of the output with "type file.txt > COM1"
Printer settings can be tested by starting the printer while FEED is pressed for a few seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenjaminWong
ID: 35015019
Dear kemi67

We have explored the options as provided.  However, we still did not get teh solution and we are still struggling.  It is very clear to us that we need to send the information about the correct font type and size to the printer.  Any pointers
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
judgeking earned 500 total points
ID: 35072638
kemi67, have you downloaded the printer drivers from Epson?  All receipt printer have their own native 'fonts', and by sending special codes to the printer, you can select the font size, color (red or black), bold, etc.  Have a look here (you may need to sign up to the Epson dev site): http://pos.epson.com/developers/techresdetails.htm?ProductPK=545 

That is for the U220, but the drivers should work.  When that's installed, you'll have new 'control' fonts on your machine.  Set that as the font before printing, then by sending/printing special codes, you can set the printer options.  Most receipt printer font sizes are normal (1x1), double-high (2x1), double-wide (1x2) or both (2x2).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:judgeking
ID: 35325521
I code to receipt printers all the time in my business.  The link and info I gave him was correct for printing with the native fonts.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35399232
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0