Solved

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Posted on 2011-02-22
17
3,286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

one of the user when replies to calendar invites gets the following message. The emails working fine which means the user can send and recieve emails to the same user with no problems. The problem only occurs when the user reply to the calendar appointments. Any suggestions?

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: Accepted: RA Meeting with Charles Saumarez-Smith (DC, AP)

Sent: 21/02/2011 14:36



The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

UserName on 21/02/2011 14:36

The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to. Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.

Many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Chipperfield
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Does the person you are replying to have any delegates configured ? as they will have a copy of any calendar replies and it may be still on an account after they have been removed from the system. Its not common but i've seen it happen a few times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
Comment Utility
Let me re-define the situation. The boss has got a PA. PA has left. The PA account has been renamed. The new PA has been given permissions to access the PA account through outlook along with her own. The emails send and recieve works fine. The Calendar entries are also being made but the new PA whose outlook is configured to use PA mailbox gets the above bounced back message in her own mailbox. I hope it's a bit more clear now.

So, any ideas?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
Check the boss delegates would still be my thought Outlook -> Tools -> Options - > Delegates. Remove and re-apply them all, and check for any which look odd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
Comment Utility
I have already removed and re-added the delegates on the Exchange server but still the same problem
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
and this is for both the boss account, and the PA account ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
Comment Utility
Yes, did on both. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

UserName on 21/02/2011 14:36


does it actually say 'username' or have you anonymised it ? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
Comment Utility
Yes, It doesn show the username. I have anonymised it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
is the username the PS or the Boss ? or someone else ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
Comment Utility
the username is PS (PA).

The boss's account is set to forward emails to both him and the PA account. So, the new PA is using both the PA account and the boss's account thourgh her outlook. The new PA is sending email/calendar invites through Boss's account and the bounce back is actually mentioning PA account.

0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
Comment Utility
Just to add a bit of more information. All send and recieve emails and calender entries work fine. The PA's mailbox was deleted, created a new mailbox, transfered the emails and connected back. So, I guess that is why for some reason Exchange server 2003 is still sending these messages saying the email doesn't exist.

any more suggestions or ideas what to do or Is there a way to stop these messages?

Many thanks for your help in advance.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
Comment Utility
if you already checked the delegates.
on the exchange server for the BOSS user account add and remove forwarding.
Also check in on the boss outlook profile if he any rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
Comment Utility
I have add and remove forwarding on BOSS's account. I also logged in with boss's profile in one of the computers and unchecked all the rules from the outlook 2010. Tried again but still got the same problem. Any more suggestions please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
Comment Utility
Also, when I set up the Boss's or the PA account with outlook, I have to do it manually, the auto-search for the acount between outlook 2010 and exchange server 2003 gives me the following error.

An unknown error occured, error code: 0x80070057.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
Comment Utility
On the boss AD account add to new distribution group or security group and remove it straight away
What this does is cleaning up AD account in the database.or you use ADSIEDit to go a manually remove the delegation.See the below article.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/f7c25a6f-cfd1-4c92-a196-fe9fe48e796e
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
Comment Utility
I tried to add the boss's account to a security group and then removed that security group. Tested it but still the same problem. When I use ADSIEdit tool, I can see that PA to Boss user is there for delegation. I deleted it. Check the delegation, the PA to Boss user was still there. removed it from there and readded it. tested it but still didn't work.

I check the delegation again using ADSIEdit tool but the entry for the PA to boss is not there. do I manually need to add it as well?

Any more suggestions or ideas please?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
Comment Utility
Hurrary! The problem is now solved.

double checked the Outlook 2010 degelation on boss's account and removed the old delegation and all working fine.

thanks for your help.
0