[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer not working

Posted on 2011-02-22
11
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I am not able to browse Internet using Internet explorer,but i am able to ping url's frm CMD prompt.

I tried the following.
1. Installed Mozilla,google chrome but still not able to browse.
2. Tried resetting the IE settings to default.

My computer OS : Windows 2003 Enterprise server
Internet Explorer version : 6.0

Please advise.

Regards
GKRT.
0
Comment
Question by:sgiri
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 34950184
Hi

Could you tell me exactly what the error message is that you are getting.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LelikInside
ID: 34950306
1) Try to decrease MTU number to 1492 or lower. Search for special programs for this.
2) Your computer blocks 80 port
3) it may be DNS problem (check DNS and DHCP services running in Administration->Services), try to open http://74.125.232.83/ in IE (it's google site)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgiri
ID: 34950352
Hi,
some times when the computer is rebooted,i am geting the err messg in the startup as " Data execution prevention err" and then "IE caused and error and close"......

Regards

GKRT
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Typheus1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34950364
I Would Suggest You Uninstall All Browsers, Reboot Your Server And Then Re-install IE Only.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34950530
Try this:

Open IE
Tools tab > Internet Options > restore Adanced Settings and Reset Internet Explorer settings.
Restart IE.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgiri
ID: 34950541
Hi,
should i install the same version of IE or the newer version ?

Regards

GKRT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Typheus1
ID: 34950582
The Latest Version
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34952177
There's a pretty good chance you have a virus

Download, install, update, and run Malwarebytes
http://www.malwarebytes.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LelikInside
ID: 34953497
It can't be a virus since there is a ping to the sites
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34953571
I've seen several virii that mess with proxy settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sgiri
ID: 35091274
I couldnot uninstall IE as I couldnot find the IE in add&remove programs,hence i Installed IE latest version and my Internet works fine now.............Thanks
0