[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's the difference between Minimize and Hide

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the difference between Application.Minimize and Form.Hide?

I'm trying to get my program to disappear into the system tray whenever someone clicks the system MINIMIZE and CLOSE buttons. (I've accomplished this; no problems.) But I'm using BOTH the Minimize and Hide commands.

Ideally, which should I be using? Does minimizing the application use less resources?

I have a timer on my form which needs to keep going in the background. Will Minimize prevent it from activating? What about Hide?

Thanks for the info.

- Mike Z

PS: Again, I'm not looking for code here, just an explanation whether or not I should be using Minimize or hide. Thanks.

- Z


0
Comment
Question by:MZmuda1
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 150 total points
ID: 34950163
Minimize leaves a button on the taskbar and hides the form itself

Hide also hides the button on the taskbar

no difference in performance, but hide is more user friendly (makes more room for buttons on the taskbar)

 
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimsweb
jimsweb earned 120 total points
ID: 34950186
fine. Minimizing an application will keep the application in taskbar whereas, hiding an application wont keep it in taskbar. As per you, I understand that you have succeeded in keeping your application in system tray. So i think there is no issue in doing that way. It is true that minimizing the application use less resourse.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 105 total points
ID: 34950214
If you minimize the form will be active but will need you to refresh if there is a timer like you said, whereas if you hide it it keeps running no need for action from you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MZmuda1
ID: 34950342
Thanks, Guys. A little conflicting info (uses more resources; doesn't use more resources, etc...) but overall good. Updated my code, and everything works great.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34950351
you can use 2 menu options:
Minimize to tray
and
Minimize

0