Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automation of Access and Quickbooks

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an Access Database that we have automated with Quickbooks using the QODBC DRIVER.  The users have to process data, and it takes several hours.  It has grown to the point we need it to start at 3AM after the nightly backups run.  Then it will have 4 hours to process before employees arrive so they only have to deal with exceptions.

How can I have it do this:

1) Open Access
2) Open Quickbooks with a specific name and password

I know I can set a timer on the Access main form to start the code, but before the code starts, I need the two apps to open properly.

With the automation, we also use the QODBC driver, which has been a great tool.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:sharpapproach
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 34950318
You can use windows scheduler to run a bat or vbs file to open your aAccess database.

I don't know anything about quickbooks although I have seen responses to similar question which suggests that you can start the program but not supply any startup parameters.  But you need a response from a knowledgable person for that.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34951033
I don't use QODBC (I manipulate QB directly through the SDK), but you should be able to detect when the connection is opened. QODBC is nothing more than a wrapper around the SDK, so there should be logic built into the product to insure that QB is opened before running code. Have you found this to NOT be the case? That is, have you found that the QODBC connection is failing to open properly, and your code is not being run?

As an aside: What in the world are you doing that takes 4 hours to perform in QB :) ? The SDK is slow, but it's not that slow ...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34965107
We also use the SDK to automate QB, and it's fast enough for small-medium transactions.  We have some experience with QODBC, and we also build custom reports using QReportBuilder.  But you can find lots of stories of performance issues with QODBC.  The recent version 11 touts "Greatly Improved Performance".  Which reminds me of the Domino's Pizza commercials saying "We're good now!".  :)   Are you using QODBC version 11, sharpapproach?  Do you have the option of using the QB SDK for direct automation instead?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharpapproach
ID: 35315597
Ended up using a Windows Scheduler for the time and the SDK to pass parameters.

Thanks!
0