Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD QUERY

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The domain contains a group named SalesAdmin. Members of the SalesAdmin
group need the permission to add Group Policy links and create Group Policy
objects (GPOs) for only the Sales organizational unit (OU).
You need to configure the domain to provide the SalesAdmin group with the
minimum permissions necessary to meet these requirements?
A. Add the SalesAdmins group to the Group Policy Creator Owners group
B. Configure the discretionary access control list (DACL) on all of the Group Policy
links for the Sales OU to assign the SalesAdmins group the Allow - Apply Group
Policy permission
C. Run the Delegation of Control wizard on the domain to assign the SalesAdmin group
the Manage Group Policy links task
Zenith Infotech Ltd – Internal office use only
Page 2 of 8
D. Run the Delegation of Control wizard on the Sales OU to assign the SalesAdmin
group the Manage Group Policy links task
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 34950248
Correct answer is (D)

but it is seems to be an home work..?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34950275
Prem is right. D is correct answer while A is also good but gives them more permissions (for whole domain). I assume you are preparing to 290 exam, right? Looks like some dumps ? (not good, not good :P )

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34950379
Please this helps me yes I am preparing MCSE for becoming a trainer. Just 8000 Rupees job. However shall help in future.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 34950394
Good Luck Kunalclk...!

Cheers,
Prem
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34950430
Yes, of course. I will always help if I can :)
Wish you luck with those questions ;)

Krzysztof
0