?
Solved

Link aggregation - Apple Leopard Server

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm in the process of putting in a new Leopard server. I want to take advantage of the dual ethernet and setup link aggregation for resilience and speed. I know how to set this up through the server via the Network preference pane but when I do so it's not connected. Do I need to set something up on the switch it's patched into (which is a procurve)
0
Comment
Question by:smiffy07
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34950423
I have not used the procurve switches but your awitch needs to support 802.3ad. You basically have to create a port channel trunk.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 1000 total points
ID: 34983594
NOt sure what procurve you have as I would like to check to ensure your model and software load supports it but here are the config commands for the procurve

2848(config)#trunk 1-2 trk1 --- this creates a trunk of ports 1 and 2 with trk1 name.

Then you should add this trunk to a Vlan that you want your server to be in.

2848(config)#vlan 2 untag trk1 --- assuming the server should be in vlan 2.

Note:
1- You can change the Trunk mode from the default TRUNK, to LACP or FEC (cisco proprietary).
2- All ports by default has passive LACP.

Not being much of an Apple person is Leopard v 10?  I believe 10 support LACP which is dynamic trunk setup from your teamed NICs
So for LACP it would be

2848(config)#trunk 1-2 trk1 LACP   <-- type TRUNK is the default, LACP must be specified

All ports on the procurve switch are LACP passive by default so you must enable LACP on one side of the trunk, here is example of doing it on switch side (but I would think that you would do it on Apple side)
2848(config)# interface 1-2 lacp active
Remember to configure port trunking before you connect the trunked links to another switch, routing switch, or server. Otherwise, a broadcast storm could occur.
All ports in a trunk must have the same media type and mode (such as 10/100TX set to 100FDx, or 100FX set to 100FDx).  

Hope that helps
0