Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveCell.Formula = "=IF(ISERROR(1-F3/E3);0;(1-F3/E3))" WHAT IS WRONG

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

Excel VBA will not exept   ActiveCell.Formula = "=IF(ISERROR(1-F3/E3,0,(1-F3/E3))" for a selected cell. I get runtime error 1004

Does anyobe have an idea why and how to solve it?


Kind regards

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Zwiekhorst
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34950297
Hello,

you're not closing the brackets in the right place

=IF(ISERROR(1-F3/E3),0,(1-F3/E3))

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34950319
You forgot "("
ActiveCell.Formula = "=IF(ISERROR(1-F3/E3),0,(1-F3/E3))"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 34950324
He teylin, I do not understand what you mean with brackets?

is )     or is it "
this was my formula

"=IF(ISERROR(1-F3/E3,0,(1-F3/E3))"
this is yours?
 =IF(ISERROR(1-F3/E3),0,(1-F3/E3))

Where is the difference?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50
ID: 34950332
These are brackets ()

these are double quotes ""

the formula in your post is

=IF(ISERROR(1-F3/E3,0,(1-F3/E3))  -- you are not closing the IsError correctly
=IF(ISERROR(1-F3/E3),0,(1-F3/E3))

It's the missing closing bracket after the first E3.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 34950378
Can you please explain why you ignored my suggestion, which put the missing bracket in exactly the same place, giving an explanation about it, and all that 4 minutes before the answer you accepted?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34950411
Zwiekhorst,
The answer was provided by Teylyn first.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 34990693
All,
 
Following a request by teylyn (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26838365.html) to the closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Experts.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0