Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron Dell Remote Access

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Every time I boot up this laptop a message appears on the desktop referencing Dell Remote Access installation saying that 'the feature I'm trying to install is on a cd-rom or other removable disk that is not available' and to insert the Dell Remote Access disk. There is a browse button and the 'Use Source' says 1. I need someone please to tell me how to get this to stop showing up every time I boot the laptop. Thanks. OS is Vista Home Basic with service pack 1.
0
Comment
Question by:Paulduberry
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed ElManakhly
ID: 34950337
1- open start menu and got 'RUN' or press 'Windows Button + R'
2- type "msconfig"
3- a box open , under the taps 'Services' or 'Startup' look for the application name that causes this error , and remove the check box next to it .
4- restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 34950413
Or right click on Programs, Users Name you login with, Programs, Startup and delete the shortcut that starts the installation of Dell Remote Access.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 34950495
I think I'm losing the plot here. On one of my better days I would have done this myself. I think it's just been so long since I have had to check the startup folder for these kind of problems that I have it forgotten. In any case, problem solved. Thanks a mil.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34950525
If you want Remote Access then you can still download the installer from Dell.
Installing from that should remove the error message.

If you don't need it then either of the above suggestions will remove the nag but won't deal with the partly installed components on your system.
See if it's in Add & Remove Software and you can remove from there.  If not you could again use the installer download to complete the installtion and THEN remove it!.

Dell Remote Access has now been replaced by Dell Single Click Connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 34951888
Thanks for that Masqueraid.
0