Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS hosted in UK and website hosted in USA

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am developing a website USA based and have a dedicated server hosted for that in
USA. However, the DNS we want to use is hosted in UK. The website is not already implemented, so I have time enough to transfer the domain to USA or just change the A record to my american IP. Should I concern about the latency and transfer the domain to a hosting in USA? or it doesn't really matter because the latency impact is really small?
0
Comment
Question by:fernandezfraile
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34950361
You shouldn't worry about that. The hosted site is authorotive for the domain which means that any changes in the domain are applied from there and will be transferred over the internet from there. The root servers will have that information at a certain moment and propageta that. There will not be more (or less for that matter) latency.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 34950365
There will be a difference for sure, but it will be at most a couple of hundred m/s

Any US clients will be talking to UK DNS servers during the initial lookups, i.e uk root server, .co.uk server. websitedomain.co.uk authoritative servers and finally you will get the A record for your site.

Keep in mind that any links on your site will also be resolving via this route. It will make a difference, but not a huge one, you should just consider where the bulk of your visitors will come from. Its not something that I give to much thought to.. it shouldnt matter a great degree.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fernandezfraile
ID: 34950417
Thanks a lot! That was helpful
0