Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 /Transport Rule/ Permissions Help

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

not sur ehow I would do this but there are a couple of things I need to (hopefully!) be able to do.

1. First of all is it possible to restrict mail over internet access to a mailbox (strange request i know) as in a office there is an enquiries mailbox. inside the office, the want everyone to be able to access it (on their laptops). However, when outside the office they do not want people to be able to update it. However, they do want them to still be able to access their personal mailboxes, inside and outside the office.

2. Is it possible to hide te sent items o a mailbox. so again with the enquiries box as user would have permissions to see the inbox, busent itemst only selected people can see the sent items?

3. Is it possible to (as you can with mobile connections) delete the mailbox downloads on a laptop? as for example if an employee were to leave can we remotely trigger the reomval of the mailbox on their laptop?

Thanks in advance for all the help!!

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34950461
1- not possible.
2- in 2010 you can do that.
3- no, not possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lomaree
ID: 34950627
Hi

1. This is very much possible , have a look at this "http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF009.html" although it is for exch2003 but it will give you an idea or have a look at this "http://exchangeserverpro.com/restricting-outbound-email-with-exchange-server-2007-transport-rules

"http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/f5bf9de5-4376-4017-af81-d6be97792d20/"

2. Yup ! for enquires user put permission as which user can view which folder of enquires mailbox.

3.I am not sure on this but know and it works i.e if you want to delete the mailbox downloads or complete mailbox on phone sync'd with exchange using active sync like windows mobiles. also I think it will depend on the way the laptops are configured, I think that not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 35025531
sorry for the delay with replying guys.

with question 2 how would I restrict viewing the sent/deleted folder on exchange 2007 please?

3. I know this is possible with mobile phones using exchange 2007, but I wondered if it would be possible to do it to a laptop as well?? as I assume that the laptop will store the emails locally. The issue I have been asked to solve is that if an employee if fired, etc they want to be able to remove the emails immediately (if their laptop is not in the building). I am not sure it is possible to be honest but wanted to ask  just in case :)

Thanks again for the replies guys.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lomaree earned 2000 total points
ID: 35115559
#2 you can select the user to view selective folders on mailbox using outlook or assigning permission using active directory.

#3 if will depend on the way the outlook client in configured on the laptop, usually outlook clients create a cache copy locally , you would have to configured it properly but then again if user is advance type he can change it himself. So answer would be doesnt work great.
0