Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cheap MS licences

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

How come that
http://software-stocks.com/office-2010/microsoft-office-2010-professional-32-bit.html

can deliver the dutch full professional office 2010 version for 40% of the chaepest price in holland   (arond 400 euro) instead of 109 dollar?

Is this really legal?
0
Comment
Question by:bastouw
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 336 total points
ID: 34950356
If it looks too good to be true... then it probably is - beware
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 332 total points
ID: 34950383
Delivery of Software purchased in our Store
5.1 The Client will receive an email notification (after a successful order) which contains all the necessary directions on how to get to the download area, how to get software downloaded and get it activated;

Nah, you're likely to get a download of a pirated version with a matching key.

Ignore the customer support page though.  The owner of the website is listed publicly as:


Registrant:
   Jay Adel
   XXXXX Jerries Lane
   Florissant, Missouri 63033
   United States

   Registered through: Cheap-DomainRegistration.com
   Domain Name: SOFTWARE-STOCKS.COM
      Created on: 13-Sep-10
      Expires on: 13-Sep-11
      Last Updated on: 13-Sep-10

   Administrative Contact:
      Adel, Jay  adel.jay 'at' XXXX.com
      XXXXX Jerries Lane
      Florissant, Missouri 63033
      United States
      (314) 398-XXXX  
   
(www.betterwhois.com)

Give them a call (or the Microsoft piracy hotline :))
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 332 total points
ID: 34950398
They could also be using a technet subscription to give out your key... it has 10 activations and then its useless... ive seen a few dodgy people use this as a money making scam.

They could also be using student discounts, or a employer program .. either way thats non a supported use.

I would stay clear to be honest, buy from a reputable dealer.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 332 total points
ID: 34953090
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 336 total points
ID: 34954250
Another scam site using the same template.  View the page source and you can see the links to the other server.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 332 total points
ID: 34956446
Like everything else in life: If it seems too good to be true, 99.999% of the time, it IS too good to be true!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bastouw
ID: 34956611
Thanks

I get the message, but it does not hurt to look around ofcourse.
0