Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

services.exe

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have one windows server 2003 on which services.exe is taking so much CPU usage approx 13-15% which is not normal. please help.
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34950389
have you tried a virus / trojan scan ?
and have you tried killing the process ? does it stop anything important ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 34950447
no virus found
attache is screen shot for the processes.
process.png
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34950679
This is normal.

This is the Services Control Manager, which is responsible for running, ending, and interacting with system services. Use this program to start services, stop them, or change their default from automatic to manual startup.

The services.exe file is located in the folder C:\Windows\System32..

make sure that is the file that is running. Otherwise it IS spyware
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:t-max
t-max earned 1000 total points
ID: 34950690
Download this great tool Process Explorer
It's like the regular Windows Task Manager, but which much more useful information.

Once you run it, you'll see the list of process. If you hover over services.exe, you'll be able to see exactly which services are running by that process. And if you double click on it, you'll see what command was used to execute it.

I don't recommend to kill it, because services.exe is a process that runs key Windows services, as you'll see with the program I told you.

These details will sure help you to narrow down your search on what service could be using more cpu, but I'm not sure it's necessary a virus/trojan.
0